Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What is your privacy policy?

This policy covers the processing of all personal information by TropiStudio.com.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which we will process any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully.

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, search for a product, place an order on our site, participate in the EdenFantasys Forum, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

The following information may be collected, but will be anonymized and will not contain any information from which you can be identified:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address of your computer, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Cookies

We use cookies to keep track of your current shopping session so that you may retrieve your shopping cart at any time, and to personalise the contents of our website as well as to ensure a consistent experience. We also use cookies to track how visitors interact with our website to monitor how we are performing.

No personally identifiable information is stored in these cookies.

For the full technical explanation, read more about cookies used on our site.

If you wish to remove these cookies, you can do so by following these instructions.

Emails

We will email you to process your order and afterwards to introduce you to the benefits of our loyalty programme. We will never pass on your email address or personal information to a third party for marketing purposes other than our own. In a special delivery situations, we may provide your email address to delivery services for the sole purpose of better facilitating the delivery of your order.

To ensure we always provide you with top-notch service you deserve, TropiStudio.com work closely with the independent review databases like Google reviews. You will receive a final email once your order is complete to ask you to rate your experience shopping with us.

You can unsubscribe any time

When you join the TropiStudio.com email newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link that is at the bottom of every message that we send. Or you can send a message to our customer care department and we will unsubscribe you.

How we use your personal information

Personal information you provide is used by us only for the following purposes:

  • To improve your shopping experience at our website
  • To process your order
  • With your permission, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you

Disclosure of your information

We do not sell your personal information.
We do not share your personal information except a few special instances.
We might use or disclose personally identifiable information with:

Service Providers

We work with third parties who provide services, including but not limited to website hosting, order processing and fulfillment, credit card clearance, e-commerce affiliation, data analysis, emailing, marketing, targeting and other services. Some of these third parties may be given access to some or all of the information that you provide to us and may use cookies or other tracking technologies in connection with providing their services. To the extent that we provide your personally identifiable information to such third parties, we restrict their ability to use such information for their own marketing purposes to the best of our abilities. However, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third parties. One of these service providers is Google Analytics, which collects general site metrics. Another is EC Suite which specializes in payment processing.

As Required By Law

Subject to applicable law, we reserve the right to release information concerning any Site visitor where such visitor is believed to be in violation of his or her obligations to us, is partaking (or is suspected of partaking) in any illegal activity, in response to civil subpoenas and discovery requests, to protect the interests of TropiStudio.com, our customers or others, and as otherwise permitted or required by law as regards to these special cases.

Corporate development

If we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose such information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets as may reasonably be required.

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other websites that are not owned or operated by us. We do not control, recommend or endorse and are not responsible for these sites or their content, products, services or privacy policies. Please refer to the privacy policy of the third party website for guidance on the operation, function and management of that website. You should also independently assess the authenticity of any website which appears or claims that it is one of our sites (including those linked to through an email).

Where we store your information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers located in the United States. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet may not be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.

Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy and how they affect you.

Your rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA, the Act) has various provisions which ensure that any person who has access to your personal information must comply with strict rules.

The Act provides the following principles, which we follow at all times:

  • We will obtain your data only for specified and lawful purposes, and shall not use it for any other purpose.
  • We will ensure that personal data held shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it is held.
  • We will ensure that personal data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.
  • We will ensure that personal data shall be processed in accordance with your rights under the Act.
  • We will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect any personal data from any destruction, damage or loss.
  • We will not transfer your personal data outside the United States.

The CCPA gives you the rights to:

  • Request the specific information held about you
  • Request deletion of information collected about you
  • Assign an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf

Should you wish to do so, please submit your requests by:

Writing to us:

TropiStudio.com
2386 sw 13 st Suite #4
Miami Fl 33145

Once we verify your request, the information will be provided to you in 30 days by means designated in the request on payment of $10 for each request, which is to meet our costs in providing this information to you.

Severability

If for any reason any part of this policy is found to be void or unenforceable, it will be deemed severed from the remainder of the policy, which will continue in full force and effect.

Contact us

Any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to

TropiStudio.com
2386 sw 13 st Suite #4
Miami Fl 33145

Alternatively you can email us at customerservice@tropistudio.com 

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is extremely important to us. The Website is intended for users who are 18 years old or older. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will delete such information from our records. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided personal information, please contact us, and we will take appropriate action.

Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions contained herein shall all be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of The United States of America applicable to agreements made and to be performed in The United States of America. You agree that any legal action or proceeding between EdenFantasys and you for any purpose concerning this Privacy Policy shall be brought exclusively in a federal or state court of competent jurisdiction sitting in The United States of America. Any cause of action or claim you may have with respect to the Website must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises or such claim or cause of action is barred. EdenFantasys’ failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. Neither the course of conduct between the parties nor trade practice shall act to modify any provision of this Privacy Policy.

Hits: 8